Could you work ISS on UHF?

Yes - I have the equipment and can transmit on UHF.
81% (279 votes)
No - Regulations in my area prohibit transmissions on UHF.
2% (7 votes)
No - I have no equipment for UHF.
17% (60 votes)
Total votes: 346
N5VHO – Thu, 2006 – 03 – 09 10:28

Prohibited TX on UHF, where?

If you answer "No - Regulations in my area prohibit tranmissions on UHF", please post a comment with your location.

Kenneth - N5VHO
http://spaceflight.nasa.gov/station/reference/radio/
http://www.issfanclub.com/
http://oscar.dcarr.org/index.php
http://www.ariss.net/
http://www.amsat.org/amsat/archive/sarex/48hour/threads.html

Submitted by N5VHO on Fri, 2006-03-10 08:37.

XE - not completely prohibited, but ...

Hi!

In Mexico, hams wishing to use the 435-438 MHz satellite band are supposed to obtain permission from the authorities before transmitting there. It's in the 1994 XE regulations, but I'm not sure if the satellite fanatics down there have obtained that permission. The following document is in Spanish, but has what I'm referring to:

http://www.geocities.com/wd9ewk/docs/xe-regs-15dec1994-c.pdf

On page 5 of that PDF, section 5.1.3.3 has two subsections related to hams on satellites - subsection B declaring that the 435.438 MHz band can be used by the amateur-satellite service with secondary status. Subsection D says that "In order for the amateur-satellite service to operate in the 435-438 MHz band, one requires express autorization of the Ministry of Communications and Transport". I would expect that the Mexican Federal Telecommunications Commission (CoFeTel), being the agency that now issues the ham licenses in Mexico, would probably need to be approached to comply with this part of the regulations. I will ask a couple of friends of mine, who are satellite operators, if they have done this.

73!

Patrick WD9EWK/VA7EWK - Phoenix, Arizona USA (occasionally XE2/WD9EWK)
http://www.wd9ewk.net/

Mexican ham licensing for foreigners: http://xe-permit.wd9ewk.net/

Submitted by WD9EWK on Fri, 2006-03-10 12:33.

XE on satellite

Hello Patrick,
This is a common misunderstanding. The COFETEL regulations are referred to the earth stations commanding the satellites not to the satellite operators. I never asked for the permission and the COFETEL officials and the radiomonitoring stations know perfectly well that I am transmitting and operating the amateur satellites in that frequencies range because every year I have submitted my annual operation record/logbook detailing the satellite operation and other modes and frequencies in use from my station. So far they did not ask me about any special permission except the renewal of my first class amateur licence which I got 30 years ago.
Best 73,
Alex, XE1MEX

Submitted by Anonymous on Sat, 2006-03-11 11:30.

ISS on UHF!

Hello All,

A few months agoo I worked Bill on UHF (simplex).
Sadly Bill did not reply with correct callsign correct.
He said: PD0RSC, its supoce to be PD0RKC.
I hope a UHF event comes again in the future!

73's Cor PD0RKC

Submitted by Anonymous on Sun, 2006-03-12 11:26.
x

Date UTC Az El Lat Lon Orbit Vis
Print
x

Select your Location

x

Live APRS Tracking